Privacy Policy

In keeping with our Value of Respect, Unitec Industries recognises the importance of the privacy of individuals who have dealings with Unitec Industries, such as customers, suppliers and employees.Unitec Industries is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988. This policy outlines how Unitec Industries Limited and its Australian subsidiaries Unitec Industries Pty Ltd collect, use and manage personal information.

1.1 Personal information Unitec Industries Pty Ltd( UNI) Collects

UNI collects personal information where reasonably necessary for its functions and activities. Personal information that UNI may hold includes the following:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • employment and income details;
  • bank account details;
  • details of the products and services provided to an individual by UNI;
  • details of an individual’s dealings with UNI, including records of telephone, email and online interactions;
  • credit-related personal information (see section 1.4 below).

1.2 How UNI Collects Personal Information

UNIcollects personal information directly from an individual where reasonable and practical. UNI may also collect such information from other sources, including:

  • other entities who provide services to UNI related to the products and services provided to an individual by UNI;
  • publicly available sources of information;
  • an individual’s representatives (e.g. spouse, professional adviser);
  • subsidiaries of UNI.

1.3 How UNI Uses Personal Information and to Whom it is Disclosed

UNI collects, uses and discloses personal information generally to provide an individual with products and services requested, and to respond to queries.UNI may also use personal information to make an individual aware of UNI other products and services or offerings provided by UNI in conjunction with its business partners or associates. UNI may not be able to do these things without the individual’s personal information. UNImay also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with potential or actual unlawful activity, misconduct or transfers of UNI business or assets.

UNI understands the importance of keeping personal information private and only discloses such information to third parties in limited circumstances. Third parties with whom UNI usually exchanges information include:

  • credit providers and credit reporting agencies;
  • an individual’s representatives;
  • UNI’s professional advisers including legal, accounting, auditing and business consulting advisers;
  • government and regulatory authorities;
  • subsidiaries of UNI Limited.

UNI also exchanges personal information with contractors who manage services provided to an individual on UNI’s behalf, or who provide services to UNI, including:

  • mailing services;
  • billing and debt recovery functions;
  • customer injury services;
  • marketing functions;
  • website, data management and technology services.

Parties to which UNI discloses personal information may be located in Australia and other countries.

1.4 Credit-Related Personal Information

UNI sometimes provides products and services to customers on credit. In connection with this credit,UNI does in some cases handle certain consumer credit-related personal information described below (credit-related personal information), including information from credit reporting bodies (CRBs). For example,UNI may handle this information in providing credit to sole traders, or where individuals such as directors provide personal guarantees for credit UNI provides to their companies.

UNI may collect and hold any types of credit-related personal information about an individual permitted under the Privacy Act, including:

  • name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer and three most recent addresses;
  • confirmation of previous information requests to CRBs made by other credit providers and credit insurers about the individual;
  • details of previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;
  • details of current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, start/end dates and certain terms and conditions;
  • permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
  • information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);
  • information about adverse court judgments and insolvency;
  • publicly available information about the individual’s credit worthiness;
  • any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a CRB’s or credit provider’s analysis of the individual’s eligibility for consumer credit.

This information may include information about an individual’s arrangements with other credit providers as well as with UNI.

UNI may disclose credit-related personal information to CRBs to assist the CRBs to maintain information about individuals to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments. UNI may collect credit-related personal information from CRBs for purposes including, to the extent permitted by law, to assess relevant credit or guarantee applications, manage and review the credit or guarantee, assign debts, collect overdue payments and produce assessments and ratings in respect of the individual’s credit worthiness. UNI may also exchange credit-related personal information with guarantors, debt buyers and other credit providers.

The CRBs UGI may use include:

  • Veda, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207;
  • Credit Works Australia, Suite 1218, 100 Walker Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060, www.creditworks.com.au, support@creditworks.com.au, (02) 8188 2363.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals may request CRBs not to:

  • use their credit-related personal information to determine their eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose their credit information, if they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Please see other sections of this Privacy Policy for further information regarding access, correction, complaints, disclosures (including to other countries) of personal information and how we collect and hold personal information. This Privacy Policy is not intended to limit or exclude UNI’s obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to credit-related personal information. Additional privacy consents and notifications may also apply to credit customers and guarantors.

1.5 How UNI Stores Personal Information

UNI stores personal information at its own premises and with the assistance of its service providers. UNI maintains strict procedures and standards and takes a range of steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal information and protect an individual’s information from misuse or loss. Once an individual’s information is no longer needed by UNI, reasonable steps are taken to destroy or de-identify it.

1.6 Accessing and Updating Personal Information

In most cases an individual can gain access to or update personal information held by UNI. To make a request to access or update personal information held by UNI, contact UNI in writing. UNI may need to verify your identity. UNI may charge a fee to cover the cost of retrieving and copying requested information.

1.7 Complaints and Further Information

Further information may be obtained about how UNI manages personal information from the Privacy Officer (see contact details below). If an individual believes that UNI has breached its privacy obligations or that individual’s privacy rights in any way, a complaint can be made to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below). UNI will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

1.8 UNI Contact Details

Please contact UNI about privacy-related issues by post, facsimile or email:

Unitec Industries Pty Limited
ABN: 50629636577
Unit22, 22-30 Northumberland Rd  Caringbah 2229 NSW Australia
Email: info@unitecindusties.com.au
Phone: 1300 615 001

1.9 Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time and changes will be published on this page.

writing essays service

Contact us

Submit your contact data and our managers will contact you soon

×